Loading... Please wait...

Privacy

OJAY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY


OJAY (CCG Australia, ABN 39 150 492 265) is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which OJAY collects, holds, and uses personal information. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact OJAYʼs by telephone on (02) 9666 5155 or by email at the following address info@ojay.com.au 

OJAY may update this Privacy Policy to take into account of new laws and technology. All personal information held by OJAY will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on this website.

1. What is personal information?
1.1 Personal information is any information or opinion about a person, factual or not, from which that person may be identified.

2. When do we collect personal information?
2.1 OJAY collects personal information from its members, customers, potential customers and job applicants in a variety of ways. OJAY may collect personal information such as; name and contact details when you visit its website; complete a form on the website; participate in an online forum; complete or submit a job application; or contact OJAY by telephone.2.2 OJAY may also collect personal information about you via collection houses. However OJAY will only collect your personal information in this way if it is not reasonable or practical to collect this information directly from you.

3. Information collected via this website
3.1 OJAY will not collect any personal information about users of this website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, OJAY will collect personal information from users to its website when: they choose to become an OJAY Style Card and/or HQ Member Card holder; participate in online forums or competitions; complete or submit a job application; or fill out a form requesting information.
3.2 When you visit and browse OJAYʼs website, the website host will collect personal information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes only.
3.3 This information will not be used to identify you and may include:
• the number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed;• the date, time and duration of a visit; or
• the path taken through this website.
3.4 OJAYʼs website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of this website.
Cookies
3.5 Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a userʼs computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a userʼs identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.
3.6 If you access this website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computerʼs hard drive when you first log onto this website.
3.7 You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however, OJAY may not be able to provide you with all the services you require on the website if you chose to do so.
3.8 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP
address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Googleʼs behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

4. How OJAY uses the personal information it collects about you
4.1 OJAY uses the information it collects about you which is necessary for our business functions and activities including the following:
• to provide you with information or services you have requested e.g. newsletters, event information for VIP events, styling events and fashion updates;
• to personalise and customise your experiences with OJAYʼs website
• to allow you access to limited entry areas of OJAYʼs website as appropriate• to process job applications
• to communicate with you
• to enter you into promotional activities such as competitions, which may involve cross-promotional activity.
OJAY will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
4.2 If you choose not to provide your personal information to OJAY for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, the only consequence will be thatOJAY will not be able to provide you with the requested service or information. For example OJAY may not be able to enter you in competitions or process your job application.

5. Who might your personal information be disclosed to?
5.1 OJAY discloses the information about users of its website to other members of the OJAY corporate group and other third parties, such as mailing houses, for cross-promotional purposes.
5.2 OJAY may also disclose your personal information to its website host or software application provider in certain limited circumstances, for example when its website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

6. Marketing
6.1 OJAY may use your personal information to provide you with promotional material about OJAY or the services and products offered by OJAY. If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you can contact OJAY by emailing info@ojay.com.au and request to be removed from its marketing list.
6.2 Unless otherwise specified in this policy, OJAY will not disclose any of your personal information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

7. What personal information does OJAY hold?
7.1 You are entitled to access personal information that OJAY holds about you. If you request access to your personal information, OJAY will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles. If OJAY refuses your request to access your personal information, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.7.2 A request for access can be done in any of the following ways:
email: info@ojay.com.au

8. Updating, storage and security of personal information held by OJAY
8.1 OJAY aims to keep your personal information secure and up to date. Any personal information that is collected via this website or which is held on OJAYʼs computer systems is protected by anti-virus scanning on servers, an intrusion prevention system on the firewall and a tripwire scan on critical system files.
8.2 OJAY does not collect sensitive or financial information about its users via its website.
8.3 Personal information that is held by OJAY in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
8.4 You can update your contact and profile information at any time by contacting OJAY on the number above. If we find that we have no further need for your personal information we will remove it from our system and destroy all record of it. OJAY welcomes any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

9. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about OJAYʼs use of your personal information
9.1 If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that OJAY has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your personal information, please contact OJAY via:

phone: (02) 9666 5155
email: info@ojay.com.au